2014 » Program 2014

Friday 13 June, 7 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

NEO-ORPHEUS MEETS PRINCE

KAROLINA BLIXT mezzosoprano
TIES MELLEMA saxophone
AMSTEL QUARTET
NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT / MATTHEW TRUSLER violins
EMLYN STAM viola
GUY JOHNSTON cello
KNUT-ERIK SUNDQUIST double bass
EDERSON RODRIGUES XAVIER dancer

Christoph Willibald Gluck arr. Wijnand van Klaveren
Orpheus Revisited (World Première)

Henry Purcell
Selection of Fantasias (Saxophone Quartet)

Michael Nyman
Saxophone Quartet II

Princepiration
Funky arrangements of Prince for saxophone and string quintet (Swedish Première)

Konrad Koselleck
Orpheu Negro Suite

Buy Tickets

Saturday 14 June, 3 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

CELESTIAL HARMONIES

VOCES8 vocal ensemble

Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo

Alexander Levine
Songs Sancti Augustini: Magnus es Domine; Noli Abscondere a me Facem Tuam; Quid est Ergo

Roxanna Panufnik
Celestial Bird

Thomas Tallis arr. VOCES8
Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Festal Chant)

Franz Biebl
Ave Maria

Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Dyevo

Thomas Tallis arr. VOCES8
Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Festal Chant)

Buy Tickets

Saturday 14 June, 4.30 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTT ORANGERIET

3 NEOCLASSICAL MUSKETEERS

NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT / MATTHEW TRUSLER / HUGO TICCIATI violins

Paul Hindemith
Solo Sonata for Violin Op. 31 No. 2

Igor Stravinsky
Elegy

Sergei Prokofiev
Solo Sonata Op. 115 and Sonata for Two Violins Op. 56

Béla Bartók
44 Duets for Two Violins Sz. 98 (selection)

No advance booking
Price: 50:-

Saturday 14 June, 6 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

A NOBLE SIMPLICITY

MEI YI FOO piano
NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT / HUGO TICCIATI violins
GUY JOHNSTON / MARTIN RUMMEL cellos

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonatas

Francis Poulenc
Violin and Cello Sonatas

Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne and Duo Concertant

Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C

Thomas Adés
Still sorrowing

Buy Tickets

Sunday 15 June, 12:30 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSKAPELL

NORDIC MASS

MOGENS DAHL KAMMERKOR
TOKE MOLDRUP cello
MOGENS DAHL conductor

Sven-David Sandström
Nordic Mass (SWEDISH PREMIÈRE)

Buy Tickets

Sunday 15 June, 4.30 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTT ORANGERIET

THE PARTHENON FRIEZE: A SYMPHONY IN STONE

Lecture with Ian Jenkins

No advance booking
Price: 50:-

Sunday 15 June, 6 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

TO THE MOUNT OF THE MUSES
n.b. PERFORMANCE with LIVE ROCK BALANCING

MICHAEL GRAB rock balancing
MARY BEVAN soprano
KAROLINA BLIXT mezzosoprano
ALON SARIEL theorbo
MARK SIMPSON clarinet
BRAM VAN SAMBEEK bassoon
JOHAN BRIDGER percussion
HENRIK MÅWE piano
NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT / MATTHEW TRUSLER / HUGO TICCIATI violins
ANDRES KALJUSTE viola
MARTIN RUMMEL cello
KNUT-ERIK SUNDQUIST double bass
VOCES8
O/MODERNT 2014 KAMMARORKESTER
WILL KUNHARDT conductor

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Arias from Le Feste d’Apollo

Mark Simpson
Echoes and Embers

Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds a / Rebonds b

Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16

Thomas Hewitt-Jones
Cantata: Panathenaia (WORLD PREMIÈRE)

Buy Tickets

Monday 16 June, 12 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

AN ETRUSCAN ACROBAT

KRISTINA LEON and
INGELA LUNDH read
PAUL WILLIAMSON

Book Presentation: Ekphrasis | Serra by Paul Williamson
Reader: Amal Asfour

Illustration by Martin Huxter, gouache and acrylic on paper, 2014

No advance booking
Price: 50:-

Monday 16 June, 4.30 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTT ORANGERIET

A NEOCLASSICAL SURPRISE

NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT violin
KNUT-ERIK SUNDQUIST double bass

No advance booking
Price: 50:-

Monday 16 June, 7 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

GLUCK AND 3 NEOS

BRAM VAN SAMBEEK bassoon
BENGT ROSENGREN oboe
TIES MELLEMA saxophone
MARK SIMPSON clarinet
MARTIN RUMMEL cello
ANNAMIA LARSSON horn
PETHRUS GÄRDBORN flute
NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT / HUGO TICCIATI violins
MEI YI FOO piano
DUO GUITARTES
O/MODERNT 2014 KAMMARORKESTER
WILL KUNHARDT conductor

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in E and F major and from Don Juan Wq.52

Anton Webern
Drei kleine Stücke, Op. 11
Zwei Romantische Stücke o.Op. (1899)
Quartet Op. 22

Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Winds and Piano

Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks, Concerto in E-flat major

Buy Tickets

Tuesday 17 June, 12 pm
MUSIKKULTURENS FRÄMJANDE MUSÉET, RIDDARGATAN 35-37

DANCE OF THE BLESSED SPIRITS

DUO GUITARTES

Christoph Willibald Gluck
“Dance of the Blessed Spirits”
 from Orpheo ed Euridice Wq. 30
Chaconne (Finale) 
from Orpheo ed Eurydice Wq.30
Fandango from Don Juan Wq.52

Erik Satie

Gnossiennes 1-3

Rüdiger Blömer
Dans la pénombre – Danse sacrée (WORLD PREMIÈRE)

Reginald Smith-Brindle
Chaconne and Interludes

Joseph Phibbs
Serenade (WORLD PREMIÈRE)

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Fandango from Sonatina Canonica Op. 196

Booking for this event
08 – 661 71 71 smf@nydahlcoll.se

Price: 180:-

Tuesday 17 June, 4.30 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTT ORANGERIET

A NEOCLASSICAL MANDOLIN

ALON SARIEL mandolin and theorbo
GUDRUN DAHLKVIST violin
JOHANNES MARMÉN violin
ANDRES KALJUSTE viola
MARTIN RUMMEL cello

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No. 6

Sergei Prokofiev
Solo Sonata for Violin Op. 115, 1st Movement (arr. for Mandolin)

Victor Kioulaphides
Quartet for Mandolin and String Trio (2012, SWEDISH PREMIÈRE)

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No. 4

Paul Ben-Haim
Serenade (1962, SWEDISH PREMIÈRE)

No advance booking
Price: 50:-

Tuesday 17 June, 7 pm
ULRIKSDALS SLOTTSTEATER CONFIDENCEN

A NEOCLASSICAL JAZZ
n.b. PERFORMANCE with KINETIC PAINTING

NORMAN PERRYMAN artist
ALEXANDER OLIVER narrator
MATTHEW TRUSLER / HUGO TICCIATI violins
KNUT-ERIK SUNDQUIST bass
BRAM VAN SAMBEEK bassoon
MARK SIMPSON clarinet
MIKAEL OSKARSSON trombone
TARJEI HANNEVOLD cornet
JOHAN BRIDGER percussion
MAGNUS PERSSON percussion
ANDERS PAULSSON saxophone
SVANTE HENRYSON bass
HENRIK MÅWE piano

Igor Stravinsky
L’Histoire du soldat

A fusion of Gluck and Jazz with new compositions by Svante Henryson and Henrik Måwe

Buy Tickets

ALL PROGRAMS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE